Privacy Information Policy

Contact Details

Protecting your privacy – our Privacy Policy

11 March 2014

Who are we?

AMA Queensland is the peak membership organisation representing doctors and medical students in Queensland. We support and represent our members through advocacy, policy development and the provision of a range of member services, benefits and events. We also seek to promote and protect the interests of patients and the wider community in Queensland by working with government, providing information, reports and commentary on health issues, advocacy and active involvement in health policy debate.

Our structure includes:

  • The Australian Medical Association Limited;
  • A key subsidiary of the Australian Medical Association Limited, is the Australasian Medical Publishing Company Proprietary Limited (AMPCo), which publishes the Medical Journal of Australia and the Medical Directory of Australia;
  • AMA Queensland Foundation;
  • The Australian Salaried Medical Officers’ Federation of Queensland (ASMOFQ).

We provide personal information to the Australian Medical Association Limited, AMPCo, AMA Queensland Foundation and ASMOFQ which is incorporated into their respective databases. These are separate legal entities to us and have their own privacy policies which are in a similar form to this policy.

 

Our privacy commitment to you

AMA Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from members, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners in accordance with Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au

 

What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

AMA Queensland collects personal information from members, students or doctors enquiring about or applying for membership, members of the public, journalists, government agencies and other organisations seeking information or comment, visitors to our website, and persons purchasing services from us and from our suppliers.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including the member application and renewals processes, through emails, telephone calls, the AMA Queensland website, apps and mobile devices. We also collect this information from publicly available websites, directories and databases and via Twitter, other social media and the survey tool SurveyMonkey.

In relation to applicants for membership and, members, the information collected will include (where applicable) your practice and personal address and telephone/fax number(s), your  email address, medical specialty and interests, languages spoken and membership of other medical associations, Colleges and professional groups.

We will need your name and full contact details for information regarding membership and membership services. For members of the public who contact AMA Queensland for general information, we will not need your name and will accept a pseudonym if preferred.

 

Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

AMA Queensland stores and uses this information to provide services to our members, to provide information and services to the media, government and community and to enable us to advocate on behalf of our members and the community on health issues.

We only provide others with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.

We provide your information to AMPCo. AMPCo collects, stores and uses this information for the compilation and publication of the Medical Directory of Australia, distribution of our medical journal, the Medical Journal of Australia (MJA) and other associated medical publications, for direct marketing of information, goods and services to persons on the AMPCo database and for statistical and industry analysis. AMPCo’s privacy policy may be viewed here.

 

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services. We use your personal information to keep you informed about pertinent updates, member services, products, publications and events.

When a person applies for membership of the AMA Queensland they are provided with an opportunity to decline or to indicate what types of goods or services they are interested in receiving further information.

Where we send you direct marketing material, we provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material.

If at any time you have a concern about direct marketing material you have received from us or through use by others of our databases, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing the General Manager of Member Relations and Communications here.

 

How can AMA Queensland members update or amend their information?

AMA Queensland members can easily update the information about them by logging in online to the AMA website. Alternatively, please contact the AMA Queensland membership team here or phone (07) 3872 2222 to update your details.

 

How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

 

You have a right to see what information we hold about you

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please contact the General Manager, Membership, AMA Queensland here. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

 

Do you send my information overseas?

In addition to the use from time to time of data storage and cloud providers, we may provide data to overseas bodies. For example, Australian Medical Association Limited may exchange member information with other country medical associations and AMPCo may exchange MJA subscriber information with other country medical journals.

AMA Queensland also uses SurveyMonkey as a survey tool for member surveys and event evaluations, and SurveyMonkey data is stored securely on servers in the United States. See the SurveyMonkey privacy policy here.

Australian Medical Association Limited and AMPCo may also license use of information on our databases to overseas based companies and organisations for direct marketing. All entities to whom we license use of this information are required to comply with Australia Privacy laws and can only use the information for the purpose specified in the licence.

 

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

We also keep membership records and other personal information on file and may contact former members from time to time to offer them the opportunity to renew their membership of AMA Queensland or to provide them with information relevant to doctors and medical students in Queensland.  If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact the General Manager, Membership, AMA Queensland here.

 

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. AMA Queensland will address your complaint within 48 hours.

Please contact the General Manager, Member Relations via email here or:
Phone: (07) 3872 2222
Fax: (07) 3872 2280
Mail: PO Box 123, Red Hill QLD 4059